This map intersection is what Brett refers to.
Someone very early in the thread pondered whether the intersection of four maps just south west of the Quail summit might have been a factor.
The attached screenshots are for the corners of the Indian Cove (24,000:1) and Lost Horse (62,500:1) maps. Other relevant maps are Thousand Palms (62,500:1), Joshua Tree North (24,000:1) and Joshua Tree South (24,000:1). Go look ‘em up if you’re interested.
The scale of available maps changes from 24,000:1 to 62,500:1 just to the south of Quail, and I suspect it’s because there were different USGS surveys operating north and south of that parallel. Did the scale change fox Bill? Did the walk from one map to the next fox Bill? Dunno, that train of thought led me nowhere.
Indian Cove is otherwise uninteresting as a destination for a visitor such as Bill, so I’d hazard a guess he wrote Indian Cove on the Itinerary specifically referencing that map. There’s also a reference to both Lost Horse Mountain and Thousand Palms (likewise uninteresting as a destination) in the Police Narrative, and I’d likewise guess they’re references to the 62,500:1 maps of the same names.
Hope the above triggers some interesting ideas...
Ric